Jimmy Sackuvich

Vital Statistics
- Driver: Jimmy Sackuvich
- Nickname: “The Baby Faced Assassin”
- Date of Birth: September 10, 1997
- Hometown: Raymore, Missouri
- Category: Top Dragster (NHRA & PDRA)
- Car Owners: Jim and Lisa Sackuvich
- Crew Chief: Steve Petty
- Most Memorable Moment in Racing:
“Winning on the same day as my Dad at our local track’s biggest race a year before the track closed down.”

When you walk through the staging lanes of an NHRA or PDRA Top Dragster event, one young man may stand out from the rest of the competition. Standing at just five-foot-nine-inches, it’s hard for Jimmy Sackuvich to stand out from the crowd. But as more and more people are beginning to find out, he is not your average college student. The second-generation driver has made a splash onto the scene with a storied career in junior dragsters and looks toward carrying his countless years of experience to the fast and competitive category of Top Dragster.

Jimmy got his start in drag racing during his early-childhood by helping out in the garage with his father and current PDRA and Mid-West Pro Mod Series regular, Jim Sackuvich. The younger Sackuvich states, “He [Jim] never really pushed me to get into racing, but I knew from a very young age that all I wanted to be was a race car driver.” He began racing at the age of nine-years-old piloting a single-cylinder junior dragster and since then his career has been nothing short of noteworthy. He had many impressive drives during the eight years he drove a junior dragster, which includes nearly fifty victories, two NHRA Division 5 Championships, and an ADRL National Event win just to name a few. One weekend at Eddyville Raceway Park, Sackuvich wheeled his dragster to a round record of 38 wins and 1 loss, a feat that has been seen as impossible to duplicate in a three day span. His only loss that weekend was in the semifinals of what could have ended up as a third NHRA Division 5 Championship for Sackuvich.

Currently studying towards an Aerospace Engineering degree at Wichita State University, Sackuvich has many talents off of the racetrack as well. His hobbies include hunting, fishing, slowpitch softball, golf, and playing guitar. He has put a focus on getting a great education in order to better support himself in the future. No matter what the future holds for him, Sackuvich credits racing to influencing him in all facets of life. Sackuvich proudly admits, “In all my years in racing, I’ve learned numerous life lessons about determination, ambition, and sportsmanship.”

Over the years with the guiding influence of his Father Jim and Uncle Bob Sackuvich, he has become quite the competitor in the newest stage of his career as well. Still chasing his first “big car” win, Sackuvich knows that it’s only a matter of time before he picks up his first career national event trophy. In 2015, he was selected to be a part of the Inaugural “30 Under 30” Class by Drag Illustrated. This coveted honor celebrates the the youth in drag racing under the age of thirty who make a difference on and off the racetrack. On more than one occasion, the young driver made an impact off of the asphalt also. In 2015, he founded the Professional Racing Outreach for Mental Obedience and Direction, or P.R.O.M.O.D for short.

P.R.O.M.O.D was created to spread awareness towards mental health and suicide prevention through counseling services at racetracks across the country. “P.R.O.M.O.D means a lot to me because I know what it’s like to be upset with yourself off of the racetrack, so I wanted to do something to help fellow competitors and teams during times of hardship because I’ve been there before.” Sackuvich boldly states.

Also in 2015, after years of participating in the Boy Scouts of America program, Sackuvich earned the rank of Eagle Scout. This award is only achieved by on average 4% of all boys who first enter scouting, thus putting Sackuvich within some pretty distinct company. He states, “You think about some integral men in history; Neil Armstrong, Sam Walton, Gerald R. Ford and Steven Spielberg just to name a few. All of these men have earned the rank of Eagle Scout, and now I too am a part of that brotherhood.” Sackuvich also admits that he would like to get back into scouting as a troop leader if he were to have a son someday.

Above all else, has hefty aspirations of one day becoming a World Champion. Sackuvich adds, “Being a World Champion would be absolutely incredible if I ever reach that pinnacle in racing. Just think how proud you would feel knowing you're the very best at what you do.” Nobody knows how he will stack up, but you can bet “The Baby Faced Assassin” will be armed and ready to chase down his racing dreams.